Tellers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,790 or more. The middle half of tellers in Ogden earn between $36,560 and $42,840.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $37KMedian
- $43K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,160 | $3,263 | $18.83 |
| Median | $37,450 | $3,121 | $18.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,560 | $3,047 | $17.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,840 | $3,570 | $20.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Tellers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($40,300) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $39,160 | $37,450 | $32,010 | $46,790 | 860 |
| Utah | $40,300 | $38,370 | $36,240 | $46,950 | 4,790 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $39,160, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $32,000 a year, or $2,667 a month and $1,231 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $39,160 buys what about $39,024 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($41,090).
- Salt Lake City$41,090
- Provo$39,880
- St. George$39,880
- Logan$39,450
- Ogden$39,160
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Ogden?
$18.83 an hour on average, and $18.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $32,000 a year ($2,667 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,160. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do tellers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.49, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.