Tellers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,690 or more. The middle half of tellers in Pinehurst earn between $38,400 and $45,530.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,970 | $3,581 | $20.66 |
| Median | $44,180 | $3,682 | $21.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,400 | $3,200 | $18.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,530 | $3,794 | $21.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Tellers in Pinehurst earn 3% less than the North Carolina average ($44,390) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $42,970 | $44,180 | $37,840 | $47,690 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $44,390 | $44,830 | $37,550 | $50,450 | 5,260 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $42,970, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $35,501 a year, or $2,958 a month and $1,365 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $42,970 buys what about $48,644 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Goldsboro pays the most ($45,890).
- Goldsboro$45,890
- Charlotte$45,660
- Raleigh$45,410
- Greenville$45,000
- Greensboro$44,660
- Winston-Salem$44,600
- Asheville$44,290
- Durham$44,290
- Burlington$44,140
- Pinehurst$42,970
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$20.66 an hour on average, and $21.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $35,501 a year ($2,958 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,970.
Do tellers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.