Tellers pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,320 or more. The middle half of tellers in Manhattan earn between $34,800 and $37,490.
- $29K10th
- $35K25th
- $36KMedian
- $37K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,520 | $3,043 | $17.56 |
| Median | $35,930 | $2,994 | $17.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,800 | $2,900 | $16.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,490 | $3,124 | $18.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Tellers in Manhattan earn 4% less than the Kansas average ($38,190) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $36,520 | $35,930 | $29,480 | $45,320 | 220 |
| Kansas | $38,190 | $36,840 | $29,550 | $46,440 | 4,720 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $36,520, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $30,286 a year, or $2,524 a month and $1,165 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $36,520 buys what about $40,505 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($38,830).
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Manhattan?
$17.56 an hour on average, and $17.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $30,286 a year ($2,524 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,520.
Do tellers earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.92, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.