Tellers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,910 or more. The middle half of tellers in Fort Wayne earn between $36,330 and $46,450.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,100 | $3,342 | $19.28 |
| Median | $37,630 | $3,136 | $18.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,330 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Tellers in Fort Wayne earn about the same as the Indiana average ($40,570) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $40,100 | $37,630 | $31,200 | $46,910 | 580 |
| Indiana | $40,570 | $38,730 | $34,680 | $47,380 | 8,400 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $40,100, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $32,606 a year, or $2,717 a month and $1,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $40,100 buys what about $43,318 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 5th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($42,020).
- Indianapolis$42,020
- Elkhart$40,960
- Kokomo$40,700
- Lafayette$40,600
- Fort Wayne$40,100
- South Bend$40,090
- Michigan City$39,220
- Evansville$38,960
- Bloomington$38,730
- Columbus$38,630
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$19.28 an hour on average, and $18.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $32,606 a year ($2,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,100. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do tellers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.