Tellers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,640 or more. The middle half of tellers in Macon earn between $35,590 and $45,050.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,500 | $3,292 | $18.99 |
| Median | $37,890 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,590 | $2,966 | $17.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,050 | $3,754 | $21.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Tellers in Macon earn 5% less than the Georgia average ($41,690) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $39,500 | $37,890 | $31,130 | $47,640 | 160 |
| Georgia | $41,690 | $41,690 | $31,620 | $49,090 | 7,820 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $39,500, a single filer in Macon takes home about $32,696 a year, or $2,725 a month and $1,258 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $39,500 buys what about $44,619 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 10th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($44,390).
- Atlanta$44,390
- Savannah$43,860
- Gainesville$42,120
- Athens$41,100
- Albany$40,210
- Augusta$39,940
- Rome$39,870
- Warner Robins$39,770
- Columbus$39,530
- Macon$39,500
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Macon: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Macon?
$18.99 an hour on average, and $18.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Macon?
About $32,696 a year ($2,725 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,500.
Do tellers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.