Tellers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,820 or more. The middle half of tellers in Denver earn between $44,810 and $50,270.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $50K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,190 | $4,016 | $23.17 |
| Median | $46,170 | $3,848 | $22.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,810 | $3,734 | $21.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,270 | $4,189 | $24.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Tellers in Denver earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($46,400) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $48,190 | $46,170 | $39,510 | $57,820 | 2,610 |
| Colorado | $46,400 | $46,060 | $37,730 | $56,060 | 5,370 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $48,190, a single filer in Denver takes home about $39,489 a year, or $3,291 a month and $1,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $48,190 buys what about $45,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$48,190
- Boulder$47,780
- Fort Collins$45,530
- Colorado Springs$44,760
- Greeley$44,500
- Pueblo$41,820
- Grand Junction$40,990
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Denver: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Denver?
$23.17 an hour on average, and $22.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Denver?
About $39,489 a year ($3,291 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,190. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.