Tellers pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,680 or more. The middle half of tellers in Yuma earn between $38,180 and $44,800.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $42KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,880 | $3,490 | $20.13 |
| Median | $42,260 | $3,522 | $20.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,800 | $3,733 | $21.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Tellers in Yuma earn 7% less than the Arizona average ($45,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $41,880 | $42,260 | $37,050 | $46,680 | 140 |
| Arizona | $45,200 | $45,250 | $37,620 | $54,350 | 3,770 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $41,880, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $35,177 a year, or $2,931 a month and $1,353 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $41,880 buys what about $45,175 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 5th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($46,640).
- Phoenix$46,640
- Flagstaff$43,540
- Prescott Valley$42,900
- Tucson$42,690
- Yuma$41,880
- Lake Havasu City$40,980
- Sierra Vista$40,470
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Yuma: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Yuma?
$20.13 an hour on average, and $20.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Yuma?
About $35,177 a year ($2,931 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,880.
Do tellers earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.