Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,740 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Kenosha earn between $29,330 and $39,520.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $40K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,320 | $3,027 | — |
| Median | $36,940 | $3,078 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,330 | $2,444 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Kenosha earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($38,280) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($38,290). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $36,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $36,320 | $36,940 | $28,140 | $44,740 | 590 |
| Wisconsin | $38,280 | $37,800 | $29,060 | $46,270 | 26,520 |
| United States | $38,290 | $36,780 | $27,150 | $50,040 | 1,420,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $36,320, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $30,461 a year, or $2,538 a month and $1,172 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $36,320 buys what about $35,918 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($41,240).
- Madison$41,240
- Racine$39,060
- Green Bay$38,950
- Milwaukee$38,820
- La Crosse$38,270
- Eau Claire$37,820
- Sheboygan$37,580
- Appleton$37,500
- Janesville$37,330
- Kenosha$36,320
All Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,720).
- Seattle, WA$54,720
- Mount Vernon, WA$54,130
- San Francisco, CA$52,640
- Bremerton, WA$51,970
- San Jose, CA$51,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in Kenosha: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants (except postsecondary) salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants (except postsecondary) take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $30,461 a year ($2,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,320.
Do teaching assistants (except postsecondary) earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.