Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,180 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Boulder earn between $30,800 and $36,650.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $31KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,880 | $2,907 | — |
| Median | $30,800 | $2,567 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,800 | $2,567 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,650 | $3,054 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Boulder earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($38,100) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($38,290). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $36,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $34,880 | $30,800 | $30,800 | $44,180 | 1,340 |
| Colorado | $38,100 | $35,760 | $30,800 | $48,470 | 21,910 |
| United States | $38,290 | $36,780 | $27,150 | $50,040 | 1,420,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $34,880, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $29,380 a year, or $2,448 a month and $1,130 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $34,880 buys what about $33,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 20.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Pueblo pays the most ($42,910).
- Pueblo$42,910
- Greeley$41,950
- Grand Junction$39,610
- Denver$38,880
- Colorado Springs$35,950
- Boulder$34,880
- Fort Collins$32,970
All Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,720).
- Seattle, WA$54,720
- Mount Vernon, WA$54,130
- San Francisco, CA$52,640
- Bremerton, WA$51,970
- San Jose, CA$51,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in Boulder: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants (except postsecondary) salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants (except postsecondary) take-home pay in Boulder?
About $29,380 a year ($2,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,880. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do teaching assistants (except postsecondary) earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.