Tapers pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,490 or more. The middle half of tapers in Boston earn between $41,600 and $107,790.
- $38K10th
- $42K25th
- $71KMedian
- $108K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,840 | $6,320 | $36.46 |
| Median | $70,810 | $5,901 | $34.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,790 | $8,982 | $51.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tapers in Boston earn 3% more than the Massachusetts average ($73,580) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $75,840 | $70,810 | $37,680 | $115,490 | 400 |
| Massachusetts | $73,580 | $65,060 | $37,670 | $115,390 | 510 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $75,840, a single filer in Boston takes home about $58,711 a year, or $4,893 a month and $2,258 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $62,183 | $5,182 |
| Working in MA | $58,711 | $4,893 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $75,840 buys what about $70,050 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in nearby metro areas
- Hartford, CT$67,190
- New York, NY$87,150
- Syracuse, NY$71,200
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Rochester, NY$64,310
- Cleveland, OH$73,520
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Boston: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Boston?
$36.46 an hour on average, and $34.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Boston?
About $58,711 a year ($4,893 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,840. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tapers earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 17.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.81, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.