Tapers pay range in Fresno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,020 or more. The middle half of tapers in Fresno earn between $58,560 and $107,800.
- $37K10th
- $59K25th
- $69KMedian
- $108K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,310 | $6,276 | $36.21 |
| Median | $69,340 | $5,778 | $33.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,560 | $4,880 | $28.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,800 | $8,983 | $51.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Fresno vs. California and the U.S.
Tapers in Fresno earn about the same as the California average ($76,260) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno | $75,310 | $69,340 | $37,280 | $110,020 | 120 |
| California | $76,260 | $73,460 | $45,800 | $115,370 | 4,540 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Fresno
On the average salary of $75,310, a single filer in Fresno takes home about $58,858 a year, or $4,905 a month and $2,264 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Fresno a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fresno area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.2), so the average $75,310 buys what about $73,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Fresno ($46,910). A typical home costs $409,749, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in other California cities
Fresno ranks 5th of 9 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($99,680).
- San Jose$99,680
- San Francisco$90,220
- San Diego$78,060
- Stockton$75,720
- Fresno$75,310
- Los Angeles$73,810
- Sacramento$68,230
- Santa Maria$67,370
- Riverside$62,030
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Fresno: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Fresno?
$36.21 an hour on average, and $33.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Fresno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Fresno?
About $58,858 a year ($4,905 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,310. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do tapers earn more in Fresno than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Fresno, CA (23420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.02, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.