SOC 47-2082 · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro

Tapers Salary in Phoenix, AZ

The average salary for tapers in Phoenix, Arizona is $59,480 a year ($28.59 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $60,430: half of the 610 people in this job in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).

$59,480average per year

$28.59 / hourMedian $60,430Take-home ≈ $48,879

  • $41K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $66K75th
  • $77K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

610people in this job
-18%vs U.S. average
103cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Tapers pay range in Phoenix

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,620 or more. The middle half of tapers in Phoenix earn between $46,790 and $65,710.

  • $41K10th
  • $47K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $66K75th
  • $77K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$59,480$4,957$28.60
Median$60,430$5,036$29.05
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,790$3,899$22.50
Experienced (75th percentile)$65,710$5,476$31.59

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Tapers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.

Tapers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($57,890) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $68,270.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Phoenix$59,480$60,430$41,460$76,620610
Arizona$57,890$56,300$39,780$76,610780
United States$72,710$68,270$43,670$107,11012,840

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Tapers salary after taxes in Phoenix

On the average salary of $59,480, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $48,879 a year, or $4,073 a month and $1,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Arizona paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Phoenix a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $59,480 buys what about $57,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $59,480 is worth in another city

Tapers salary in nearby metro areas

Highest-paying cities for tapers

Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).

Tapers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Tapers in Phoenix, AZ.

Tapers salary in Phoenix: questions

How much do tapers make an hour in Phoenix?

$28.59 an hour on average, and $29.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level tapers salary in Phoenix?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,790, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the tapers take-home pay in Phoenix?

About $48,879 a year ($4,073 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,480.

Do tapers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?

The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 3.11, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.