Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,780 or more. The middle half of surveying and mapping technicians in Provo earn between $43,680 and $64,020.
- $34K10th
- $44K25th
- $54KMedian
- $64K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,420 | $4,702 | $27.12 |
| Median | $53,560 | $4,463 | $25.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,680 | $3,640 | $21.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,020 | $5,335 | $30.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Surveying and mapping technicians in Provo earn 6% less than the Utah average ($60,220) and about the same as the U.S. average ($58,000). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $54,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $56,420 | $53,560 | $33,860 | $87,780 | 70 |
| Utah | $60,220 | $59,600 | $38,110 | $83,430 | 360 |
| United States | $58,000 | $54,240 | $37,520 | $81,630 | 58,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $56,420, a single filer in Provo takes home about $45,003 a year, or $3,750 a month and $1,731 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for surveying and mapping technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $56,420 buys what about $57,435 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($64,320).
- Ogden$64,320
- Salt Lake City$63,430
- Provo$56,420
Highest-paying cities for surveying and mapping technicians
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,290).
- Los Angeles, CA$90,290
- San Francisco, CA$90,030
- San Luis Obispo, CA$89,880
- Vallejo, CA$86,610
- San Jose, CA$83,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in Provo: questions
How much do surveying and mapping technicians make an hour in Provo?
$27.12 an hour on average, and $25.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveying and mapping technicians salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveying and mapping technicians take-home pay in Provo?
About $45,003 a year ($3,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,420. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do surveying and mapping technicians earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($58,000).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3031; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.