Surgical Technologists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,880 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Provo earn between $48,900 and $74,300.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $74K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,270 | $5,106 | $29.46 |
| Median | $61,420 | $5,118 | $29.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,900 | $4,075 | $23.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,300 | $6,192 | $35.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Provo earn 7% less than the Utah average ($65,620) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $61,270 | $61,420 | $46,250 | $82,880 | 250 |
| Utah | $65,620 | $62,720 | $45,760 | $87,430 | 1,170 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $61,270, a single filer in Provo takes home about $48,684 a year, or $4,057 a month and $1,872 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $61,270 buys what about $62,373 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($70,380).
- Salt Lake City$70,380
- Ogden$65,880
- St. George$65,840
- Provo$61,270
- Logan$56,220
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Provo: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Provo?
$29.46 an hour on average, and $29.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Provo?
About $48,684 a year ($4,057 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,270. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.