Surgical Technologists pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,230 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Flint earn between $51,840 and $64,980.
- $45K10th
- $52K25th
- $61KMedian
- $65K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,230 | $5,019 | $28.96 |
| Median | $61,080 | $5,090 | $29.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,840 | $4,320 | $24.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,980 | $5,415 | $31.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Flint earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($64,590) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $60,230 | $61,080 | $44,920 | $77,230 | 110 |
| Michigan | $64,590 | $63,320 | $43,690 | $79,550 | 3,840 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $60,230, a single filer in Flint takes home about $47,717 a year, or $3,976 a month and $1,835 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $60,230 buys what about $64,740 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($68,270).
- Kalamazoo$68,270
- Grand Rapids$67,580
- Detroit$66,140
- Lansing$63,530
- Traverse City$61,420
- Flint$60,230
- Saginaw$54,910
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Flint: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Flint?
$28.96 an hour on average, and $29.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Flint?
About $47,717 a year ($3,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,230. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do surgical technologists earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.