Surgical Technologists pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,080 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Greeley earn between $61,240 and $90,510.
- $58K10th
- $61K25th
- $78KMedian
- $91K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,540 | $6,378 | $36.80 |
| Median | $77,750 | $6,479 | $37.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,240 | $5,103 | $29.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,510 | $7,542 | $43.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Greeley earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($72,820) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $76,540 | $77,750 | $57,770 | $99,080 | 50 |
| Colorado | $72,820 | $75,740 | $51,040 | $92,580 | 2,100 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $76,540, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $60,017 a year, or $5,001 a month and $2,308 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $76,540 buys what about $76,406 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($78,370).
- Boulder$78,370
- Greeley$76,540
- Denver$73,470
- Colorado Springs$71,790
- Pueblo$71,260
- Fort Collins$70,980
- Grand Junction$70,080
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Greeley: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Greeley?
$36.80 an hour on average, and $37.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Greeley?
About $60,017 a year ($5,001 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,540. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.