Surgical Technologists pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,720 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Redding earn between $70,280 and $102,720.
- $50K10th
- $70K25th
- $90KMedian
- $103K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,890 | $6,991 | $40.33 |
| Median | $89,940 | $7,495 | $43.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,280 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,720 | $8,560 | $49.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Redding earn about the same as the California average ($82,810) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +39% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $83,890 | $89,940 | $50,440 | $102,720 | 80 |
| California | $82,810 | $81,310 | $49,140 | $115,740 | 11,920 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $83,890, a single filer in Redding takes home about $64,137 a year, or $5,345 a month and $2,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $83,890 buys what about $83,320 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 7th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($105,420).
- San Jose$105,420
- Vallejo$103,120
- San Francisco$96,990
- Napa$96,920
- Santa Cruz$95,450
- Santa Rosa$93,780
- Redding$83,890
- Stockton$83,830
- Oxnard$83,030
- San Diego$82,720
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Redding: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Redding?
$40.33 an hour on average, and $43.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Redding?
About $64,137 a year ($5,345 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,890. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.