Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,480 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Helena earn between $36,880 and $45,130.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $40KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,360 | $3,363 | $19.40 |
| Median | $39,760 | $3,313 | $19.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,880 | $3,073 | $17.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,130 | $3,761 | $21.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($40,240) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $40,360 | $39,760 | $31,270 | $46,480 | 770 |
| Montana | $40,240 | $39,050 | $31,110 | $48,060 | 8,900 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $40,360, a single filer in Helena takes home about $33,469 a year, or $2,789 a month and $1,287 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $40,360 buys what about $42,184 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 11.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($44,740).
- Bozeman$44,740
- Billings$41,010
- Helena$40,360
- Missoula$38,920
- Great Falls$38,490
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Helena: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Helena?
$19.41 an hour on average, and $19.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Helena?
About $33,469 a year ($2,789 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,360.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.