Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,390 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Terre Haute earn between $30,110 and $35,160.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,870 | $2,822 | $16.28 |
| Median | $31,380 | $2,615 | $15.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,110 | $2,509 | $14.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,160 | $2,930 | $16.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Terre Haute earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($37,720) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $33,870 | $31,380 | $27,820 | $44,390 | 1,370 |
| Indiana | $37,720 | $36,250 | $29,830 | $48,270 | 66,420 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $33,870, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $27,751 a year, or $2,313 a month and $1,067 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $33,870 buys what about $38,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($38,760).
- Indianapolis$38,760
- Fort Wayne$36,620
- South Bend$36,080
- Elkhart$35,800
- Bloomington$35,480
- Michigan City$35,030
- Evansville$34,780
- Kokomo$34,430
- Muncie$34,410
- Terre Haute$33,870
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$16.28 an hour on average, and $15.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $27,751 a year ($2,313 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,870. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.