Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,200 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Santa Rosa earn between $37,690 and $46,430.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $41KMedian
- $46K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,830 | $3,652 | $21.07 |
| Median | $40,650 | $3,388 | $19.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,690 | $3,141 | $18.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,430 | $3,869 | $22.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($43,440) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $43,830 | $40,650 | $36,890 | $56,200 | 2,580 |
| California | $43,440 | $42,870 | $35,910 | $54,820 | 310,870 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $43,830, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $36,509 a year, or $3,042 a month and $1,404 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $43,830 buys what about $40,665 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 18.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 6th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($48,710).
- San Jose$48,710
- San Francisco$47,210
- Vallejo$45,360
- Stockton$44,530
- Modesto$43,920
- Santa Rosa$43,830
- Napa$43,790
- Hanford$43,420
- Sacramento$43,360
- Riverside$43,350
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$21.07 an hour on average, and $19.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $36,509 a year ($3,042 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,830. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.