Skincare Specialists pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,860 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Tulsa earn between $28,530 and $52,420.
- $25K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $52K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,400 | $3,617 | $20.87 |
| Median | $37,340 | $3,112 | $17.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,530 | $2,378 | $13.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,420 | $4,368 | $25.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($43,470) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $43,400 | $37,340 | $24,960 | $61,860 | 190 |
| Oklahoma | $43,470 | $37,340 | $22,140 | $77,020 | 680 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $43,400, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $35,644 a year, or $2,970 a month and $1,371 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $43,400 buys what about $48,647 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($46,810).
- Oklahoma City$46,810
- Tulsa$43,400
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Tulsa?
$20.87 an hour on average, and $17.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $35,644 a year ($2,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,400.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.