Skincare Specialists pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,210 or more. The middle half of skincare specialists in Manchester earn between $27,760 and $70,210.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $36KMedian
- $70K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,330 | $3,861 | $22.27 |
| Median | $36,450 | $3,038 | $17.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,760 | $2,313 | $13.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,210 | $5,851 | $33.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Skincare Specialists pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Skincare specialists in Manchester earn 7% less than the New Hampshire average ($49,930) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($51,850). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $45,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $46,330 | $36,450 | $22,340 | $70,210 | 120 |
| New Hampshire | $49,930 | $46,890 | $27,560 | $83,200 | 430 |
| United States | $51,850 | $45,330 | $29,580 | $82,050 | 72,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Skincare Specialists salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $46,330, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $39,406 a year, or $3,284 a month and $1,516 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for skincare specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $46,330 buys what about $43,849 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 11.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Skincare Specialists salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$48,110
- Boston, MA$50,040
- Springfield, MA$50,290
- Portland, ME$67,560
- Providence, RI$47,430
- Hartford, CT$48,280
Highest-paying cities for skincare specialists
Olympia, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,000).
- Olympia, WA$101,000
- Spokane, WA$90,650
- Seattle, WA$86,140
- Bozeman, MT$78,740
- Bremerton, WA$77,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Skincare Specialists salary in Manchester: questions
How much do skincare specialists make an hour in Manchester?
$22.27 an hour on average, and $17.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level skincare specialists salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the skincare specialists take-home pay in Manchester?
About $39,406 a year ($3,284 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,330. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do skincare specialists earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5094; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 15.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.