Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,480 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Salem earn between $48,540 and $75,840.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $76K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,440 | $5,620 | $32.42 |
| Median | $60,890 | $5,074 | $29.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,540 | $4,045 | $23.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,840 | $6,320 | $36.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Salem earn 16% less than the Oregon average ($80,290) and about the same as the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $67,440 | $60,890 | $46,030 | $109,480 | 270 |
| Oregon | $80,290 | $73,750 | $48,150 | $120,600 | 3,250 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $67,440, a single filer in Salem takes home about $51,456 a year, or $4,288 a month and $1,979 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $67,440 buys what about $65,066 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 4th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,490).
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Salem: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Salem?
$32.42 an hour on average, and $29.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Salem?
About $51,456 a year ($4,288 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,440. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.86, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.