Sheet Metal Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,870 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in Mankato earn between $49,490 and $77,670.
- $47K10th
- $49K25th
- $60KMedian
- $78K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,660 | $5,472 | $31.57 |
| Median | $59,840 | $4,987 | $28.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,490 | $4,124 | $23.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,670 | $6,472 | $37.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in Mankato earn 16% less than the Minnesota average ($78,420) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $65,660 | $59,840 | $46,720 | $106,870 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $78,420 | $72,970 | $47,520 | $116,990 | 2,980 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $65,660, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $51,996 a year, or $4,333 a month and $2,000 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $65,660 buys what about $72,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($79,290).
- Duluth$79,290
- Minneapolis$79,290
- Rochester$73,100
- Mankato$65,660
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in Mankato?
$31.57 an hour on average, and $28.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $51,996 a year ($4,333 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,660. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.