Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,270 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Corpus Christi earn between $24,310 and $33,740.
- $21K10th
- $24K25th
- $30KMedian
- $34K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,360 | $2,530 | $14.60 |
| Median | $30,300 | $2,525 | $14.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $24,310 | $2,026 | $11.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,740 | $2,812 | $16.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Corpus Christi earn 6% less than the Texas average ($32,430) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $30,360 | $30,300 | $21,390 | $39,270 | 100 |
| Texas | $32,430 | $31,000 | $21,420 | $44,290 | 6,950 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $30,360, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $26,574 a year, or $2,215 a month and $1,022 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $30,360 buys what about $32,761 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 11th of 15 Texas metro areas for this job; Odessa pays the most ($37,310).
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$14.60 an hour on average, and $14.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $26,574 a year ($2,215 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,360. Texas has no state income tax.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.