Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,670 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Memphis earn between $24,870 and $42,090.
- $21K10th
- $25K25th
- $34KMedian
- $42K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,000 | $2,833 | $16.35 |
| Median | $33,990 | $2,832 | $16.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $24,870 | $2,072 | $11.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,090 | $3,508 | $20.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($33,760) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $34,000 | $33,990 | $20,830 | $45,670 | 430 |
| Tennessee | $33,760 | $34,220 | $19,130 | $46,800 | 3,300 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $34,000, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $29,499 a year, or $2,458 a month and $1,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $29,499 | $2,458 |
| Working in MS | $28,871 | $2,406 |
| Working in AR | $28,729 | $2,394 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $34,000 buys what about $36,885 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 5th of 9 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($36,980).
- Nashville$36,980
- Chattanooga$36,580
- Jackson$36,250
- Clarksville$34,240
- Memphis$34,000
- Cleveland$33,720
- Morristown$33,430
- Johnson City$33,350
- Knoxville$33,220
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Memphis: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Memphis?
$16.34 an hour on average, and $16.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Memphis?
About $29,499 a year ($2,458 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,000. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.