Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,890 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Scranton earn between $34,870 and $45,820.
- $29K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,840 | $3,237 | $18.67 |
| Median | $38,630 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,870 | $2,906 | $16.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,820 | $3,818 | $22.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Scranton earn 7% more than the Pennsylvania average ($36,180) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $38,840 | $38,630 | $28,890 | $46,890 | 290 |
| Pennsylvania | $36,180 | $35,640 | $28,340 | $45,510 | 3,390 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $38,840, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $32,196 a year, or $2,683 a month and $1,238 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $38,840 buys what about $41,515 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 1st of 12 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Scranton$38,840
- York$38,590
- Reading$37,230
- Allentown$37,050
- Erie$36,570
- Philadelphia$36,440
- Lebanon$36,190
- Harrisburg$35,940
- Lancaster$35,560
- Pittsburgh$35,240
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Scranton: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Scranton?
$18.67 an hour on average, and $18.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Scranton?
About $32,196 a year ($2,683 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,840. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.