Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,340 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Binghamton earn between $41,330 and $46,340.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $41KMedian
- $46K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,060 | $3,505 | $20.22 |
| Median | $41,330 | $3,444 | $19.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,330 | $3,444 | $19.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,340 | $3,862 | $22.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Binghamton earn about the same as the New York average ($41,930) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $42,060 | $41,330 | $36,130 | $46,340 | 160 |
| New York | $41,930 | $38,480 | $33,790 | $55,290 | 6,130 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $42,060, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $34,267 a year, or $2,856 a month and $1,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $42,060 buys what about $45,293 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 3rd of 10 New York metro areas for this job; Kiryas Joel pays the most ($45,920).
- Kiryas Joel$45,920
- Glens Falls$45,430
- Binghamton$42,060
- New York$41,160
- Syracuse$41,060
- Kingston$40,980
- Albany$40,590
- Buffalo$39,090
- Rochester$37,150
- Utica$34,230
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Binghamton?
$20.22 an hour on average, and $19.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $34,267 a year ($2,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,060. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.50, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.