Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,390 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Indianapolis earn between $31,760 and $44,230.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,070 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Median | $36,910 | $3,076 | $17.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,760 | $2,647 | $15.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,230 | $3,686 | $21.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Indianapolis earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($39,900) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $38,070 | $36,910 | $30,410 | $47,390 | 710 |
| Indiana | $39,900 | $38,440 | $30,060 | $51,180 | 3,400 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $38,070, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $30,908 a year, or $2,576 a month and $1,189 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $38,070 buys what about $39,782 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 4th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($41,240).
- Evansville$41,240
- Elkhart$41,160
- Fort Wayne$38,960
- Indianapolis$38,070
- Lafayette$36,410
- South Bend$35,630
- Terre Haute$34,270
- Michigan City$32,310
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Indianapolis?
$18.30 an hour on average, and $17.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $30,908 a year ($2,576 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,070. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.