Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,780 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Oxnard earn between $37,770 and $46,840.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $47K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,660 | $3,555 | $20.51 |
| Median | $39,800 | $3,317 | $19.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,770 | $3,148 | $18.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,840 | $3,903 | $22.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Oxnard earn 4% more than the California average ($41,060) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $42,660 | $39,800 | $36,020 | $50,780 | 180 |
| California | $41,060 | $37,940 | $34,950 | $49,040 | 13,240 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $42,660, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $35,615 a year, or $2,968 a month and $1,370 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $42,660 buys what about $38,594 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 20.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 6th of 17 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($47,860).
- San Jose$47,860
- Santa Cruz$47,460
- San Francisco$46,380
- Napa$44,590
- Stockton$43,670
- Oxnard$42,660
- San Luis Obispo$42,480
- Sacramento$42,310
- Merced$42,110
- Santa Rosa$41,780
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Oxnard?
$20.51 an hour on average, and $19.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $35,615 a year ($2,968 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,660. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.