Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,460 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Phoenix earn between $36,720 and $45,430.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $41KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,650 | $3,471 | $20.02 |
| Median | $40,910 | $3,409 | $19.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,720 | $3,060 | $17.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,430 | $3,786 | $21.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($41,270) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $41,650 | $40,910 | $35,620 | $47,460 | 1,200 |
| Arizona | $41,270 | $40,210 | $34,690 | $47,310 | 1,420 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $41,650, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $34,998 a year, or $2,917 a month and $1,346 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $41,650 buys what about $40,313 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$41,650
- Tucson$39,740
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Phoenix?
$20.03 an hour on average, and $19.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $34,998 a year ($2,917 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,650.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.