Security Guards pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,080 or more. The middle half of security guards in Staunton earn between $37,090 and $49,040.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $42KMedian
- $49K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,500 | $3,625 | $20.91 |
| Median | $41,950 | $3,496 | $20.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,090 | $3,091 | $17.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,040 | $4,087 | $23.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Security guards in Staunton earn 8% less than the Virginia average ($47,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $43,500 | $41,950 | $31,210 | $60,080 | 170 |
| Virginia | $47,070 | $43,640 | $30,990 | $73,060 | 34,870 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $43,500, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $35,445 a year, or $2,954 a month and $1,363 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $43,500 buys what about $47,735 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 3rd of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Lynchburg pays the most ($52,570).
- Lynchburg$52,570
- Charlottesville$45,300
- Staunton$43,500
- Virginia Beach$42,280
- Richmond$42,150
- Roanoke$41,790
- Blacksburg$41,560
- Winchester$40,420
- Harrisonburg$39,920
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Staunton: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Staunton?
$20.92 an hour on average, and $20.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Staunton?
About $35,445 a year ($2,954 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,500.
Do security guards earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.