Security Guards pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,070 or more. The middle half of security guards in Logan earn between $34,430 and $62,840.
- $33K10th
- $34K25th
- $40KMedian
- $63K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,470 | $3,872 | $22.34 |
| Median | $39,600 | $3,300 | $19.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,430 | $2,869 | $16.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,840 | $5,237 | $30.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Security guards in Logan earn 8% more than the Utah average ($43,050) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $46,470 | $39,600 | $33,470 | $64,070 | 100 |
| Utah | $43,050 | $42,700 | $31,270 | $56,620 | 7,310 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $46,470, a single filer in Logan takes home about $37,453 a year, or $3,121 a month and $1,441 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $38,164 | $3,180 |
| Working in UT | $37,453 | $3,121 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $46,470 buys what about $48,443 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Logan$46,470
- St. George$44,450
- Salt Lake City$43,180
- Provo$42,690
- Ogden$40,200
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Logan: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Logan?
$22.34 an hour on average, and $19.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Logan?
About $37,453 a year ($3,121 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,470. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do security guards earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.19, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.19).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.