Security Guards pay range in Watertown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,950 or more. The middle half of security guards in Watertown earn between $34,830 and $49,440.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $43KMedian
- $49K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,820 | $3,568 | $20.59 |
| Median | $42,680 | $3,557 | $20.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,830 | $2,902 | $16.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,440 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Watertown vs. New York and the U.S.
Security guards in Watertown earn 8% less than the New York average ($46,450) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown | $42,820 | $42,680 | $32,240 | $54,950 | 200 |
| New York | $46,450 | $44,240 | $35,650 | $60,580 | 134,700 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Watertown
On the average salary of $42,820, a single filer in Watertown takes home about $34,836 a year, or $2,903 a month and $1,340 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Watertown a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Watertown area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $42,820 buys what about $48,831 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Watertown ($47,600). A typical home costs $230,401, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other New York cities
Watertown ranks 12th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; Ithaca pays the most ($49,800).
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Watertown: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Watertown?
$20.59 an hour on average, and $20.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Watertown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Watertown?
About $34,836 a year ($2,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,820. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Watertown than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Watertown-Fort Drum, NY (48060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.