Security Guards pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,060 or more. The middle half of security guards in Glens Falls earn between $35,300 and $45,430.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,410 | $3,534 | $20.39 |
| Median | $38,920 | $3,243 | $18.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,300 | $2,942 | $16.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,430 | $3,786 | $21.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Security guards in Glens Falls earn 9% less than the New York average ($46,450) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $42,410 | $38,920 | $34,170 | $54,060 | 270 |
| New York | $46,450 | $44,240 | $35,650 | $60,580 | 134,700 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $42,410, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $34,529 a year, or $2,877 a month and $1,328 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $42,410 buys what about $44,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 13th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; Ithaca pays the most ($49,800).
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Glens Falls?
$20.39 an hour on average, and $18.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $34,529 a year ($2,877 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,410. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.