Security Guards pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,030 or more. The middle half of security guards in Albany earn between $26,680 and $33,980.
- $22K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $34K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,170 | $2,681 | $15.47 |
| Median | $29,700 | $2,475 | $14.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,680 | $2,223 | $12.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,980 | $2,832 | $16.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Albany vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Security guards in Albany earn 15% less than the Georgia average ($37,890) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $32,170 | $29,700 | $21,510 | $43,030 | 770 |
| Georgia | $37,890 | $34,980 | $29,060 | $48,590 | 36,210 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $32,170, a single filer in Albany takes home about $27,172 a year, or $2,264 a month and $1,045 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albany a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $32,170 buys what about $36,695 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($43,620). A typical home costs $168,362, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Georgia cities
Albany ranks 14th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Hinesville pays the most ($49,710).
- Hinesville$49,710
- Warner Robins$40,110
- Atlanta$38,790
- Athens$37,940
- Gainesville$37,700
- Rome$37,180
- Macon$37,100
- Savannah$36,890
- Dalton$36,570
- Albany$32,170
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Albany: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Albany?
$15.47 an hour on average, and $14.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Albany?
About $27,172 a year ($2,264 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,170.
Do security guards earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Albany, GA (10500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.