Security Guards pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,970 or more. The middle half of security guards in San Jose earn between $45,230 and $54,480.
- $44K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,020 | $4,252 | $24.53 |
| Median | $46,250 | $3,854 | $22.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,230 | $3,769 | $21.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,480 | $4,540 | $26.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Security guards in San Jose earn 14% more than the California average ($44,920) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $51,020 | $46,250 | $43,900 | $66,970 | 11,800 |
| California | $44,920 | $43,240 | $36,010 | $57,880 | 199,480 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $51,020, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $41,921 a year, or $3,493 a month and $1,612 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $51,020 buys what about $46,204 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 31.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 2nd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Luis Obispo pays the most ($51,110).
- San Luis Obispo$51,110
- San Jose$51,020
- Napa$50,400
- San Francisco$50,270
- Santa Cruz$47,870
- Vallejo$46,870
- Santa Rosa$46,490
- Santa Maria$44,970
- Modesto$44,260
- Los Angeles$43,880
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in San Jose: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in San Jose?
$24.53 an hour on average, and $22.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in San Jose?
About $41,921 a year ($3,493 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,020. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do security guards earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.