Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,370 or more. The middle half of security and fire alarm systems installers in Bozeman earn between $58,660 and $74,810.
- $50K10th
- $59K25th
- $60KMedian
- $75K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,630 | $6,136 | $35.40 |
| Median | $59,740 | $4,978 | $28.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,660 | $4,888 | $28.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,810 | $6,234 | $35.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Security and fire alarm systems installers in Bozeman earn 7% more than the Montana average ($68,500) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($60,960). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $60,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $73,630 | $59,740 | $50,090 | $98,370 | 30 |
| Montana | $68,500 | $58,800 | $49,410 | $98,370 | 190 |
| United States | $60,960 | $60,070 | $38,800 | $81,150 | 86,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $73,630, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $57,830 a year, or $4,819 a month and $2,224 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for security and fire alarm systems installers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $73,630 buys what about $71,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 2 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$73,630
- Billings$66,010
All Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for security and fire alarm systems installers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($86,380).
- San Jose, CA$86,380
- San Francisco, CA$81,630
- Worcester, MA$79,520
- Boston, MA$79,070
- Santa Cruz, CA$76,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do security and fire alarm systems installers make an hour in Bozeman?
$35.40 an hour on average, and $28.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security and fire alarm systems installers salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security and fire alarm systems installers take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $57,830 a year ($4,819 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,630.
Do security and fire alarm systems installers earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-2098; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.