Sales Engineers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,130 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Oxnard earn between $99,520 and $155,250.
- $80K10th
- $100K25th
- $126KMedian
- $155K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,420 | $10,618 | $61.26 |
| Median | $126,310 | $10,526 | $60.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,520 | $8,293 | $47.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,250 | $12,938 | $74.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Oxnard earn 13% less than the California average ($146,590) and about the same as the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $127,420 | $126,310 | $79,690 | $171,130 | 90 |
| California | $146,590 | $139,160 | $78,850 | $213,370 | 6,310 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $127,420, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $90,600 a year, or $7,550 a month and $3,485 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $127,420 buys what about $115,277 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 7th of 12 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($180,170).
- San Jose$180,170
- San Luis Obispo$172,040
- San Francisco$154,650
- Santa Maria$146,280
- Sacramento$140,470
- Bakersfield$133,280
- Oxnard$127,420
- San Diego$127,090
- Los Angeles$125,150
- Santa Rosa$121,840
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Oxnard?
$61.26 an hour on average, and $60.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $90,600 a year ($7,550 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,420. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do sales engineers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.