Retail Salespersons pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,970 or more. The middle half of retail salespersons in Evansville earn between $26,910 and $36,390.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $36K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,650 | $2,804 | $16.18 |
| Median | $30,130 | $2,511 | $14.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,910 | $2,242 | $12.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,390 | $3,032 | $17.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Retail Salespersons pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Retail salespersons in Evansville earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($35,200) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($37,310). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $35,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $33,650 | $30,130 | $22,880 | $45,970 | 4,370 |
| Indiana | $35,200 | $31,530 | $23,420 | $46,900 | 83,670 |
| United States | $37,310 | $35,410 | $27,210 | $47,890 | 3,897,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Retail Salespersons salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $33,650, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $27,830 a year, or $2,319 a month and $1,070 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for retail salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $33,650 buys what about $36,765 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Retail Salespersons salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($36,700).
- Elkhart$36,700
- Indianapolis$35,520
- South Bend$34,580
- Bloomington$34,500
- Fort Wayne$34,430
- Kokomo$34,410
- Lafayette$34,360
- Muncie$34,320
- Evansville$33,650
- Michigan City$33,430
Highest-paying cities for retail salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,420).
- San Jose, CA$47,420
- San Francisco, CA$47,290
- Napa, CA$45,630
- Seattle, WA$45,020
- Mount Vernon, WA$44,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Retail Salespersons salary in Evansville: questions
How much do retail salespersons make an hour in Evansville?
$16.18 an hour on average, and $14.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level retail salespersons salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the retail salespersons take-home pay in Evansville?
About $27,830 a year ($2,319 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,650. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do retail salespersons earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2031; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.