Respiratory Therapists pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,720 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Appleton earn between $79,910 and $98,200.
- $79K10th
- $80K25th
- $84KMedian
- $98K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,710 | $7,309 | $42.17 |
| Median | $84,300 | $7,025 | $40.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,910 | $6,659 | $38.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,200 | $8,183 | $47.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($86,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $87,710 | $84,300 | $79,400 | $101,720 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $86,230 | $84,210 | $70,520 | $100,320 | 1,940 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $87,710, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $66,836 a year, or $5,570 a month and $2,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $87,710 buys what about $94,905 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 3rd of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($90,430).
- Milwaukee$90,430
- Racine$88,000
- Appleton$87,710
- Madison$86,260
- Janesville$84,180
- Eau Claire$83,310
- Green Bay$83,020
- Kenosha$80,010
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Appleton: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Appleton?
$42.17 an hour on average, and $40.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Appleton?
About $66,836 a year ($5,570 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,710.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.