Registered Nurses pay range in Wheeling
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,410 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Wheeling earn between $73,970 and $100,860.
- $60K10th
- $74K25th
- $78KMedian
- $101K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,420 | $7,035 | $40.59 |
| Median | $78,280 | $6,523 | $37.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,970 | $6,164 | $35.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,860 | $8,405 | $48.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Wheeling vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Wheeling earn about the same as the West Virginia average ($86,970) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling | $84,420 | $78,280 | $60,260 | $107,410 | 1,680 |
| West Virginia | $86,970 | $80,130 | $57,210 | $131,760 | 23,430 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Wheeling
On the average salary of $84,420, a single filer in Wheeling takes home about $65,242 a year, or $5,437 a month and $2,509 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $66,333 | $5,528 |
| Working in WV | $65,242 | $5,437 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wheeling a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wheeling area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $84,420 buys what about $95,581 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Wheeling ($44,250). A typical home costs $141,852, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other West Virginia cities
Wheeling ranks 4th of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Charleston pays the most ($90,340).
- Charleston$90,340
- Huntington$87,960
- Morgantown$87,930
- Wheeling$84,420
- Beckley$83,910
- Parkersburg$82,760
- Weirton$77,910
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Wheeling: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Wheeling?
$40.59 an hour on average, and $37.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Wheeling?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Wheeling?
About $65,242 a year ($5,437 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,420.
Do registered nurses earn more in Wheeling than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Wheeling, WV-OH (48540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.