Registered Nurses pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,100 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Roanoke earn between $77,860 and $100,390.
- $67K10th
- $78K25th
- $80KMedian
- $100K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,750 | $7,396 | $42.67 |
| Median | $80,090 | $6,674 | $38.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,860 | $6,488 | $37.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,390 | $8,366 | $48.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Roanoke earn 5% less than the Virginia average ($93,850) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $88,750 | $80,090 | $66,740 | $120,100 | 4,670 |
| Virginia | $93,850 | $93,600 | $67,830 | $125,580 | 77,490 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $88,750, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $66,977 a year, or $5,581 a month and $2,576 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $88,750 buys what about $94,800 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 6th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($97,780).
- Charlottesville$97,780
- Winchester$95,540
- Richmond$92,010
- Staunton$89,960
- Virginia Beach$89,350
- Roanoke$88,750
- Lynchburg$85,400
- Blacksburg$84,090
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Roanoke?
$42.67 an hour on average, and $38.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $66,977 a year ($5,581 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,750.
Do registered nurses earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.