Registered Nurses pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,430 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Ogden earn between $79,720 and $100,740.
- $67K10th
- $80K25th
- $82KMedian
- $101K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,930 | $7,328 | $42.27 |
| Median | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,720 | $6,643 | $38.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,740 | $8,395 | $48.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Ogden earn 3% less than the Utah average ($90,950) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $87,930 | $81,840 | $67,170 | $105,430 | 3,890 |
| Utah | $90,950 | $84,600 | $68,920 | $109,050 | 27,420 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $87,930, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $66,776 a year, or $5,565 a month and $2,568 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $87,930 buys what about $87,624 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($93,450).
- Salt Lake City$93,450
- Provo$88,580
- St. George$88,230
- Ogden$87,930
- Logan$87,670
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Ogden: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Ogden?
$42.27 an hour on average, and $39.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Ogden?
About $66,776 a year ($5,565 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,930. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do registered nurses earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.