Registered Nurses pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,290 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Sherman earn between $79,960 and $103,290.
- $70K10th
- $80K25th
- $84KMedian
- $103K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,850 | $7,238 | $41.75 |
| Median | $83,700 | $6,975 | $40.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,960 | $6,663 | $38.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,290 | $8,608 | $49.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Sherman earn 9% less than the Texas average ($95,380) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $86,850 | $83,700 | $70,260 | $103,290 | 1,580 |
| Texas | $95,380 | $95,970 | $67,120 | $127,950 | 271,380 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $86,850, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $69,929 a year, or $5,827 a month and $2,690 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $86,850 buys what about $92,619 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 12th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($100,820).
- Dallas$100,820
- Houston$100,290
- Austin$97,610
- Killeen$96,440
- San Antonio$93,760
- Waco$93,150
- Amarillo$90,910
- El Paso$88,420
- College Station$88,090
- Sherman$86,850
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Sherman: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Sherman?
$41.76 an hour on average, and $40.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Sherman?
About $69,929 a year ($5,827 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,850. Texas has no state income tax.
Do registered nurses earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.