Registered Nurses pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,990 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Midland earn between $71,960 and $103,990.
- $64K10th
- $72K25th
- $82KMedian
- $104K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,630 | $7,219 | $41.65 |
| Median | $82,120 | $6,843 | $39.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,960 | $5,997 | $34.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,990 | $8,666 | $50.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Midland earn 9% less than the Texas average ($95,380) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $86,630 | $82,120 | $64,400 | $103,990 | 1,210 |
| Texas | $95,380 | $95,970 | $67,120 | $127,950 | 271,380 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $86,630, a single filer in Midland takes home about $69,774 a year, or $5,815 a month and $2,684 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $86,630 buys what about $90,444 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 13th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($100,820).
- Dallas$100,820
- Houston$100,290
- Austin$97,610
- Killeen$96,440
- San Antonio$93,760
- Waco$93,150
- Amarillo$90,910
- El Paso$88,420
- College Station$88,090
- Midland$86,630
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Midland: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Midland?
$41.65 an hour on average, and $39.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Midland?
About $69,774 a year ($5,815 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,630. Texas has no state income tax.
Do registered nurses earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.