Registered Nurses pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,510 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Mankato earn between $87,970 and $106,640.
- $83K10th
- $88K25th
- $103KMedian
- $107K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,560 | $8,380 | $48.35 |
| Median | $103,400 | $8,617 | $49.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,970 | $7,331 | $42.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,640 | $8,887 | $51.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Mankato earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($103,420) and about the same as the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $100,560 | $103,400 | $82,880 | $127,510 | 1,570 |
| Minnesota | $103,420 | $101,510 | $79,960 | $132,430 | 70,110 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $100,560, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $74,259 a year, or $6,188 a month and $2,856 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $100,560 buys what about $110,560 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($106,510).
- Rochester$106,510
- Minneapolis$106,480
- St. Cloud$101,980
- Mankato$100,560
- Duluth$96,640
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Mankato: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Mankato?
$48.35 an hour on average, and $49.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Mankato?
About $74,259 a year ($6,188 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,560. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.