Registered Nurses pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,750 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Champaign earn between $77,650 and $98,850.
- $77K10th
- $78K25th
- $90KMedian
- $99K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,970 | $7,581 | $43.74 |
| Median | $90,230 | $7,519 | $43.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,650 | $6,471 | $37.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,850 | $8,238 | $47.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Champaign earn 4% less than the Illinois average ($94,360) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $90,970 | $90,230 | $76,510 | $121,750 | 3,520 |
| Illinois | $94,360 | $95,990 | $69,170 | $118,190 | 138,910 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $90,970, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $68,465 a year, or $5,705 a month and $2,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $90,970 buys what about $98,130 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 3rd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($97,930).
- Chicago$97,930
- Kankakee$91,550
- Champaign$90,970
- Springfield$89,200
- Rockford$87,550
- Decatur$87,530
- Peoria$86,570
- Bloomington$84,690
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Champaign: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Champaign?
$43.74 an hour on average, and $43.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Champaign?
About $68,465 a year ($5,705 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,970.
Do registered nurses earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.