Registered Nurses pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,930 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Phoenix earn between $82,320 and $108,840.
- $71K10th
- $82K25th
- $101KMedian
- $109K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,090 | $8,424 | $48.60 |
| Median | $100,830 | $8,402 | $48.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,320 | $6,860 | $39.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,840 | $9,070 | $52.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($99,730) and about the same as the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $101,090 | $100,830 | $70,730 | $130,930 | 53,700 |
| Arizona | $99,730 | $99,500 | $70,540 | $130,930 | 73,150 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $101,090, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $77,813 a year, or $6,484 a month and $2,993 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $101,090 buys what about $97,845 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 2nd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Prescott Valley pays the most ($108,420).
- Prescott Valley$108,420
- Phoenix$101,090
- Flagstaff$97,840
- Tucson$95,800
- Yuma$92,130
- Lake Havasu City$91,270
- Sierra Vista$90,030
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Phoenix?
$48.60 an hour on average, and $48.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $77,813 a year ($6,484 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,090.
Do registered nurses earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.