Recreation Workers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,260 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Lancaster earn between $30,100 and $37,770.
- $26K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,640 | $2,970 | $17.13 |
| Median | $35,640 | $2,970 | $17.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,100 | $2,508 | $14.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,770 | $3,148 | $18.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Lancaster earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($38,120) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $35,640 | $35,640 | $26,160 | $47,260 | 490 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,120 | $35,710 | $24,940 | $55,030 | 9,850 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $35,640, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $29,723 a year, or $2,477 a month and $1,143 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $35,640 buys what about $36,272 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($39,410).
- Philadelphia$39,410
- Allentown$37,760
- Pittsburgh$37,640
- Johnstown$36,660
- Harrisburg$36,650
- York$36,590
- Scranton$36,430
- Gettysburg$36,360
- Chambersburg$35,830
- Lancaster$35,640
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Lancaster?
$17.14 an hour on average, and $17.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $29,723 a year ($2,477 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,640. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.